Enroll Online

What about FDA regulations for cord blood stored in public banks?

Any cord blood that is stored for use by an unrelated patient is considered a “drug” under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, as well as being a “biological product” under the Public Health Service Act, section 351; therefore, the cord blood must meet the requirements set forth as such, and be licensed by the appropriate application before transplantation.